National History Day in Kentucky Region 3 State Contest Qualifiers
The Kentucky Historical Society and the University of Louisville hosted the National History Day in Kentucky Region 3 Contest on Saturday, March 18. We welcomed students from Jefferson, Oldham, Bullitt, Meade, Franklin, Fayette, Henry, and Carroll Counties for this third regional contest of the NHDKy season. The students and their projects listed below qualified for the opportunity to compete at the National History Day in Kentucky State Contest at the University of Kentucky on April 22.
Students presented their exhibits, documentaries, websites, performances and papers featuring topics related to this year’s national theme, “Taking a Stand in History.” Each student or group showed their project to a panel of judges who determined which projects would qualify for the NHDKy State Contest. The top one-third of projects in each category advances to the NHDKy State Contest.
Elementary Group Exhibit
Alyssa Homer, Carleigh Mahoney; Ruby Bridges: Child Hero; Cartmell Elementary, Carroll County
Kait Maiden, Kelby Maiden, Kylee Kinman; Susan B. Anthony: Women’s Rights Hero; Cartmell Elementary, Carroll County
Laura Adkins, Jody Switzer; The Boston Tea Party: Rebels and Protestors; Cartmell Elementary, Carroll County
Junior Group Exhibit
Abigail Kuban, Marina Goldschmidt; The Greensboro Four: Taking a Stand; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County
Darcy Komp, Kyndall Carter, Jaydabelle Chipp; Alice Paul’s Fight for Freedom; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County
Jennifer Vong, Hannah Reichel, Nicole Rose; Nelson Mandela: Taking a Stand Against the Apartheid Government; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County
Senior Group Exhibit
Joanne Adamczyk, Kaycelin Shaver; Muhammad Ali: His Stand Against the Vietnam War; Academy for Individual Excellence; Jefferson County
Elementary Individual Exhibit
Carson Lipe; Jackie Robinson: The Game Changer; Cartmell Elementary, Carroll County
Alina Napier; Willa Chappell: Flying in the Face of Social Norms; Bridgeport Elementary, Franklin County
Maddie Johnston; Rosie the Riveter, a cultural icon, taking a stand in history by representing working women; Crossroads Elementary, Bullitt County
Junior Individual Exhibit
Isaac Turner; Let’s Roll!; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County
Nicholas Meiman; Joshua Chamberlain and the Battle of Gettysburg; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County
Eleanor Badget; From Plumbers to the President: Woodward and Bernstein’s Stand Against Political Corruption; Winburn Middle School, Fayette County
Senior Individual Exhibit
Bridget Beavin; Betty Friedan: Taking a Stand for Women; Mercy Academy, Jefferson County
Taylor Hord; Alice Paul and the Fight for Equal Rights; Mercy Academy, Jefferson County
Abigail Childress; Taking a Stand for Anti-Lynching, Black Rights, and Women’s Suffrage: Ida B. Wells; Mercy Academy, Jefferson County
Junior Paper
Grace Medley; Marsha “Pay it No Mind” Johnson: Taking a Stand for Equal Rights; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County
Senior Paper
Paige Holehan; Dangerously Woman; Academy for Individual Excellence, Jefferson County
Jillian Gregory; Genghis Khan: Uniting the Mongols; Academy for Individual Excellence, Jefferson County
Junior Individual Performance
John Baniak; Extre, Extre: Newsies Take a Stand!; Winburn Middle School, Fayette County
Senior Group Performance
Abigail Pinkley, Kacie Dycus; Taking Different Stands in the Education of the Deaf Debate in Support of the Individual or of Society; Lighted Path Academy, Meade County
Elementary Individual Documentary
Cole Brown; Thomas Walker: Founder of the Cumberland Gap; Cartmell Elementary, Carroll County
Junior Group Documentary
Sophia Henn, Shelby Hyland, Gwen Steele; Irena Sendler: A Holocaust Hero; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County
Kaylee Hendrickson, Jansen Story, Taylor Clark, Kelsey Harper; The Berlin Airlift; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County
Darby Greenwell, Lauren Gardner, Rachel King; W.E.B. DuBois: Taking a Stand Against Segregation; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County
Elementary Group Documentary
Keagan Hatton, Reagan Miller, Ayden Taylor; Gandhi: Keeper of Peace; Cartmell Elementary, Carroll County
Junior Group Website
Lian Chang, Tyler Willett; Integration in the SEC; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County
Junior Individual Website
Adam Porter; Kit Carson’s Stand in History; Henry County Middle School, Henry County
Mark Stromberg; Taking a Stand for Justice: The Saint Patrick’s Battalion; Kolbe Kentuckiana’s Homeschool, Oldham County
Maggie Ferguson; The Lone Dissenter: John Marshall Harlan’s Stands Against Racial Discrimination; Winburn Middle School, Fayette
Senior Individual Website
Theresa Stromberg; Taking a Stand with Mary Surratt; Kolbe Kentuckiana’s Homeschool, Oldham County