National History Day in Kentucky State Contest Winners

Sixty-seven Kentucky students are eleigible to participate in a national contest after last weekend’s National History Day in Kentucky state contest.

The Kentucky Historical Society and the University of Kentucky, College of Education hosted the event at UK on April 22. Participants advanced to the state level competition from regional contests through Kentucky. They came from Bell, Boyd, Carroll, Fayette, Franklin, Bullitt, Grayson, Kenton, Jefferson, Marshall, McCracken, Henry, Jessamine, Scott, Whitley, Meade, Oldham, Martin, Pike, Menifee and Laurel counties. First- and second-place students in the Junior and Senior Divisions qualified for the national contest to take place at the University of Maryland, June 11-15.

Entries included exhibits, documentaries, websites, performances and papers, and featured topics related to this year’s national theme, “Taking a Stand in History.” To find out more or to become involved with National History Day please visit: nhd.org or history.ky.gov/nhdky.

NHDKy State Contest Special Awards

Frazier History Museum Award for Kentucky History
Aiden Christian West, Holloway Fields Jr. and his lasting impact not only on the University of Kentucky but the nation, Leestown Middle School, Fayette County

Office of the Secretary of State Award for Political History
Zoe Nunley, Nelson Mandela: The Downfall of Apartheid, Boyd County High School, Boyd County

Sons of the American Revolution Award for American History, 1763-1801
Brandon Baker, Caden Phipps, Jonathan Weaver, Andrew Gambrel, Sons of Liberty: Massacre in Boston, Bell Central School Center, Bell County

Kentucky Museum and Heritage Alliance Award for Exhibit Design
Alexis Taylor, Melvin Goins, Ponderosa Elementary, Boyd County

Kentucky Foundation Award for Women’s History
Lydia Bruns, Theresa Berling, Gracie Bernhard, Sophie Scholl: A Human Rights Activist, Notre Dame Academy, Kenton County

Elementary Group Exhibit
First Place: Carleigh Mahoney, Alyssa Horner; Ruby Bridges: Child Hero; Cartmell Elementary, Carroll County
Second Place: Kait Maiden, Kelby Maiden, Kylee Kinman; Susan B. Anthony: Women’s Rights Hero; Cartmell Elementary, Carroll County

Junior Group Exhibit
First Place: Ellen Bohannon, Bella-Claire Carter; The Race to Equality: Jesse Owens’ Stand Against Racism in the 1930s; Winburn Middle School, Fayette County
Second Place: Madison Ramey, Grace Wilder, Gracie Gray; Claudette Colvin: The Unknown Hero; Bell Central School Center

Senior Group Exhibit
First Place: Cole Wyatt, Luke Ryatt, Conor Washburn, Abigail Stanger; Queens of Chess: The Ultimate ATTACK Towards Women’s Equality; Marshall County High School, Marshall County
Second Place: Miah Elswick, Bethany Allen; Stowe: “Little Lady…Big War”; Pike County Central High School, Pike County

Elementary Individual Exhibit
First Place: Alina Napier; Willa Chappell: Flying in the Face of Social Norms; Bridgeport Elementary, Elizabeth Colley
Second Place: Maddie Johnston; Rosie the Rivieter, a culture icon, taking a stand in history by representing working women; Crossroads Elementary, Bullitt County

Junior Individual Exhibit
First Place: Trey Gronotte; Pee Wee Reese: The Captain’s Stand for Tolerance & Integration; St. Pius X, Kenton County
Second Place: Nicholas Meiman; Joshua Chamberlain and the Battle of Gettysburg; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County

Senior Individual Exhibit
First Place: Kaylee Risher; The Continental Army at Valley Forge; Marshall County High School, Marshall County
Second Place: Natalie Gerdes; Wangari Maathai; Notre Dame Academy, Kenton County

Elementary Individual Website
First Place: Audrey Hunt; One Seat Can Change History; Clark Elementary, McCracken County
Second Place: Anakin Womble; Alcatraz: Planning the Great Escape; Clark Elementary, McCracken County

Junior Individual Website
First Place: Sadie Bograd; A Punch to the Gut: One Magazine’s Stand on Privacy Rights; Winburn Middle School, Fayette County
Second Place: Henry Noll; Harvey Milk; Leestown Middle School, Fayette County

Senior Individual Website
First Place: Jack White; Suleiman the Magnificent: The Age of Law; Grayson County High School, Grayson County
Second Place: Theresa Stromberg; Standing With Mary Surratt; Kentuckian Kolbe Homeschool, Oldham County

Elementary Group Website
First Place: Azlyn Goodyke, Elena Adkins, Liam Black; Running for a Stand: Wilma Rudolph; Clark Elementary, McCracken County
Second Place: Alexandria Copper, Fiona Caywood; Elizabeth Cady Stanton; Clark Elementary, McCracken County

Junior Group Website
First Place: Ava Chen, Matthew David Klee; Gideon v. Wainwright: A Citizen’s Stand for Counsel; Winburn Middle School, Fayette County
Second Place: Kate Messerli, Corinne King; Around the Campfire: John Muir and Theodore Roosevelt Taking a Stand in Yosemite; Winburn Middle School, Fayette County

Senior Group Website
First Place: Zsombor Gal, Reka Gal, Rohith Kesaraju, Akhil Kesaraju; The Swedish Liberator: Raoul Wallenberg; Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Fayette County
Second Place: Henry Tate, Nathan Mattingly, Jarrett Crawford; Standing Among the Smoke Stacks; Grayson County High School, Grayson County

Junior Paper
First Place: Mia Tyler, Taking a Stand Against Tyranny: The Boston Tea Party; Royal Spring Middle School, Scott County
Second Place: Evan Winkler; Taking a Stand for Equality: The Role of Radical Republicans in Reconstruction, Morton Middle School, Fayette County

Senior Paper
First Place: Anna McGee; Taking a Stand for Animal Rights: The Silver Spring Monkey Trials; Paducah Tilghman High School, McCracken County
Second Place: David Ma; Rebel With A Cause: The Rise of Yellow Peril and the Fight Against Japanese Internment; Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Fayette County

Elementary Individual Performance
First Place: Emmy Seaton; Stand With Malala; Clark Elementary, McCracken County

Junior Individual Performance
First Place: JT Baniak; “Extre, Extre: Newsies Take a Stand; Winburn Middle School, Fayette County
Second Place: Abby Burczyk; Betty Ford: Taking a Stand Against Those Buried in Addiction; East Jessamine Middle School, Jessamine County

Senior Individual Performance
First Place: Hannah Ward; Nellie Bly takes a stand against the injustices of the less fortunate through undercover investigative reporting; Sheldon Clark High School, Martin County
Second Place: Sarah Katz; Marian & Eleanor: Singing Towards Equality; Paducah Tilghman High School, McCracken County

Elementary Group Performance
First Place: Carter Wells, Andi Wells, Alana Diehl; Abraham Lincoln’s Stand Against Slavery; Menifee Elementary K-8, Menifee County

Junior Group Performance
First Place: Bub Treece, Ethan Smith, Connor McGeorge, Caleb York, Dalton Lawson; The Boston Tea Party: Standing Up Against Taxation; Bell Central School Center, Bell County
Second Place: Riley Baldridge, Madison Jude; Rosa Parks; Martin County Middle School, Martin County

Senior Group Performance
First Place: Kacie Dycus, Abigail Pinkley; Taking Different Stands in the Education of the Deaf Debate in Support of the Individual or of Society; Lighted Path Academy, Meade County

Elementary Individual Documentary
First Place: Cole Brown; Thomas Walker: Founder of the Cumberland Gap; Cartmell Elementary, Carroll County

Junior Individual Documentary
First Place: Katherine Henson; Brave in the Attempt: The Story of the Special Olympics; Winburn Middle School, Fayette County
Second Place: Sitara True; The Little Rock Nine: A Stand Against School Segregation; Winburn Middle School, Fayette County

Senior Individual Documentary
First Place: Zakia Holland; Frank X Walker; Madison Central High School, Madison County
Second Place: Jenna Cayze; Standing Up With a Paintbrush: Art During the Holocaust; Notre Dame Academy, Kenton County

Elementary Group Documentary
First Place: Ayden Taylor, Reagan Miller, Keagan Hatton; Gandhi: Keeper of Peace; Cartmell Elementary, Carroll County

Junior Group Documentary
First Place: Carson Hanson, Dylan Fitch, Matt Fitch, Blake Butcher; Ghandi’s Campaign for India’s Independence; Martin County Middle School, Martin County
Second Place: Shelby Hyland, Gwen Steele, Sophia Henn; Irena Sendler: A Holocaust Hero; St. Nicholas Academy, Jefferson County

Senior Group Documentary
First Place: Bella Howard, Hanna Sweeney, Megan Heeb, Emma Donaghy; The Buddhist Crisis: Taking a Stand Against Religious Discrimination; Notre Dame Academy, Kenton County
Second Place: Onali Fernando, Anna Resing, Isabel Coomes, Angela Kynctchev, Olivia Ossege; Sirimavo Bandaranaike: A Woman Respected Worldwide; Notre Dame Academy, Kenton County

KHS News

Share This Article