National History Day in Kentucky Region 6 State Contest Qualifiers

The Kentucky Historical Society and Morehead State University hosted the National History Day in Kentucky Region 6 Contest on Saturday, March 11. We welcomed students from Boyd, Martin, Pike, Menifee and Laurel Counties for this second regional contest of the NHDKy season. The students and their projects listed below qualified for the opportunity to compete at the National History Day in Kentucky State Contest at the University of Kentucky on April 22.

Students presented their exhibits, documentaries, websites, performances and papers featuring topics related to this year’s national theme, “Taking a Stand in History.” Each student or group showed their project to a panel of judges that determined which projects would qualify for the NHDKy State Contest. The top 1/3 of projects in each category advances to the NHDKy State Contest. To find out more or to become involved in this program visit: www.nhd.org or www.history.ky.gov/nhdky.

Elementary Group Exhibit
Alex Stephens, Connor Daniels; Abraham Lincoln; Ponderosa Elementary, Boyd County
Savannah Adkins, Abigail Blaire; Loretta Lynn Took a Stand; Ponderosa Elementary, Boyd County

Junior Group Exhibit
Ethan Frey, Reece Merrill; Battle of Britain; Martin County Middle School, Martin County
Allison Scott, Micaiah Slone; Bloody Sunday; Boyd County Middle School, Boyd County
Braxton Smith, Elbert Smith; Justice for Boston; Martin County Middle School, Martin County
Lexy Shepherd, Brenna Pope, Alexia McClanhan; Susan B. Anthony: Standing for Women’s Rights; Menifee Elementary K-8, Menifee County
Andrew Haney, Colin Horn; Dietrich Bonhoffer; Martin County Middle School, Martin County
Makaylee Charles, Sydnee Lowe; Susan B. Anthony: Taking a Stand Women’s Equality; Johns Creek Elementary, Pike County
Gracie Runyon, Chloe Fields, Carmela Moore: Amelia Earhart and her amazing flight adventures; Martin County Middle School, Martin County

Senior Group Exhibit
Russell Humphrey, Mati Shavers, Jake Crawford; I’m Apache in the Face!; Boyd County High School, Boyd County
Gabby Blankenship, Haileigh Ball; Charles Sifford: Breaking Racial Golf Barriers; Sheldon Clark High School, Martin County
Greydon McCall, Ryan Griffith; The 95 Theses of Martin Luther and Their Effect on the Protestant Reformation; Boyd County High School, Boyd County

Elementary Individual Exhibit
Addison Conley; Ruby Bridges Takes a Stand; Ponderosa Elementary, Boyd County
Alexis Taylor; Melvin Goins; Pondersoa Elementary, Boyd County

Junior Individual Exhibit
Alexis Hensley; Joan of Arc; Martin County Middle School, Martin County
Allison Blaire; Rosa Parks; Johns Creek Elementary, Pike County
Chloe Hale; Anne Frank: The Girl in the Annex; Martin County Middle School, Martin County
Cameron Brashear; French Impressionism: Taking a Stand for Real Art; Johns Creek Elementary, Pike County
Alexandria Vanover; The Whiskey Rebellion; Martin County Middle School, Martin County
Dawson Case; Thomas Edison; Johns Creek Elementary; Pike County
Alyson Lockard; Courage of 42; Johns Creek Elementary; Pike County

Senior Individual Exhibit
Hannah Perry; Malala Made a Difference; Boyd County High School, Boyd County
Nicholas Bowen; Witold Pilecki: The Unsung Hero; Boyd County High School, Boyd County
Zoe Nunley; Nelson Mandela: The downfall of the apartheid; Boyd County High School, Boyd County

Elementary Group Website
Aiden Conley; Daniel Boone; Ponderosa Elementary, Boyd County

Junior Paper
Anesa Blanton; Elizabeth Blackwell: First Woman Physician; Martin County Middle School, Martin County
Jayden Waugh; Helen Keller; Johns Creek Elementary, Pike County
Mackenzie Doolitte; The Story of Malcolm X; Johns Creek Elementary, Pike County

Senior Paper
Anthony Nolen; Johnny Cash: “Bitter Tears” – Taking a Stand for Native Americans; Boyd County High School, Boyd County
Elijah Miller; The Whiskey Rebellion; Boyd County High School, Boyd County
Thomas Callahan; Operation Anthropoid; North Laurel High School, Laurel County

Junior Individual Performance
Andrea Davis; Rosa Parks; Martin County Middle School, Martin County

Senior Individual Performance
Hanna Ward; Nellie Bly takes a stand against the injustices of the less fortunate through undercover investigative reporting; Sheldon Clark High School, Martin County

Elementary Group Performance
Carter Wells, Andi Wells, Alana Diehl; Abraham Lincoln’s Stand Against Slavery; Menifee Elementary K-8, Menifee County

Junior Group Performance
Emma Sparks, Hannah Meade, Katelyn Justice; Susan’s Stand; Boyd County Middle School, Boyd County
Riley Baldridge, Madison Jude; Rosa Parks; Martin County Middle School, Martin County

Junior Individual Documentary
Kemi Risner; Albert Einstein; Boyd County Middle School, Boyd County
Alexis Russell; How Abraham Lincoln Changed the World; Boyd County Middle School, Boyd County
Jeremy Lee; Taking a Stand for Theater; Johns Creek Elementary, Pike County

Junior Group Documentary
Jacy Osborne, Lacie Robinson, Sophia Gifford; Rosa Parks; Boyd County Middle School
Carson Hanson, Dylan Fitch, Matt Fitch, Blake Butchar; Chandi’s Campaign for India’s Independence; Martin County Middle School, Martin County
Ben Rose, Luke Rice; How Revolution Changed the World; Boyd County Middle School, Boyd County

Senior Group Documentary
Sonnie Gilkey, Katelyn Jude; Montgomery Alabama: Rosa Takes a Road to Change by Taking a Stand; Sheldon Clark High School, Martin County

KHS News

Share This Article